• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
rlmD protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"rlmD" - 23S rRNA in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rlmD23S rRNA (uracil(1939)-C(5))-methyltransferase RlmD; Catalyzes the formation of 5-methyl-uridine at position 1939 (m5U1939) in 23S rRNA (450 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
relA
(P)ppGpp synthetase II; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
      0.929
mazG
annotation not available (257 aa)
              0.836
pdxJ
Pyridoxine 5’-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the complicated ring closure reaction between the two acyclic compounds 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) and 3-amino-2-oxopropyl phosphate (1-amino-acetone-3-phosphate or AAP) to form pyridoxine 5’-phosphate (PNP) and inorganic phosphate (242 aa)
              0.820
acpS
Holo-[acyl-carrier-protein] synthase; Transfers the 4’-phosphopantetheine moiety from coenzyme A to a Ser of acyl-carrier-protein; Belongs to the P-Pant transferase superfamily. AcpS family (126 aa)
              0.820
sun
tRNA and rRNA cytosine-C5-methylase; Specifically methylates the cytosine at position 967 (m5C967) of 16S rRNA (442 aa)
 
 
  0.784
rnc
Ribonuclease 3; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (229 aa)
   
        0.777
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (234 aa)
 
        0.777
era
GTPase Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (305 aa)
   
        0.768
lepA
Elongation factor 4; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (603 aa)
   
        0.756
lepB
annotation not available (306 aa)
   
        0.745
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (11%) [HD]