STRINGSTRING
gpt protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"gpt" - Xanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gptXanthine-guanine phosphoribosyltransferase; Acts on guanine, xanthine and to a lesser extent hypoxanthine (161 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
  0.992
guaB
IMP dehydrogenase (489 aa)
   
  0.990
deoD
Purine-nucleoside phosphorylase (236 aa)
       
  0.974
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (210 aa)
   
 
  0.971
surE
SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (250 aa)
   
 
    0.937
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
 
    0.904
mazG
Pyrophosphatase MazG (257 aa)
   
 
    0.903
ushA
5’-nucleotidase (601 aa)
       
    0.901
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (177 aa)
   
 
  0.826
add
Adenosine deaminase (410 aa)
     
  0.767
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (12%) [HD]