STRINGSTRING
queE protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"queE" - Organic radical activating protein in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
queEOrganic radical activating protein; Catalyzes the complex heterocyclic radical-mediated conversion of 6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin (CPH4) to 7- carboxy-7-deazaguanine (CDG), a step common to the biosynthetic pathways of all 7-deazapurine-containing compounds (233 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
queC
PP-loop superfamily ATPase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of 7-carboxy-7- deazaguanine (CDG) to 7-cyano-7-deazaguanine (preQ(0)) (218 aa)
 
 
  0.999
queF
7-cyano-7-deazaguanine reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of 7-cyano-7- deazaguanine (preQ0) to 7-aminomethyl-7-deazaguanine (preQ1) (274 aa)
 
   
  0.899
queA
S-adenosylmethionine-tRNA-ribosyltransferase-isomerase; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (351 aa)
   
 
  0.759
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
       
  0.721
IL0188
Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase (612 aa)
   
 
  0.605
tgt
tRNA-guanine transglycosylase; Exchanges the guanine residue with 7-aminomethyl-7- deazaguanine in tRNAs with GU(N) anticodons (tRNA-Asp, -Asn, -His and -Tyr). After this exchange, a cyclopentendiol moiety is attached to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine, resulting in the hypermodified nucleoside queuosine (Q) (7-(((4,5-cis- dihydroxy-2-cyclopenten-1-yl)amino)methyl)-7-deazaguanosine) (373 aa)
       
  0.593
atpB
ATP synthase F0F1 subunit A; Key component of the proton channel; it plays a direct role in the translocation of protons across the membrane (265 aa)
       
    0.565
atpE
ATP synthase F0F1 subunit C; F(1)F(0) ATP synthase produces ATP from ADP in the presence of a proton or sodium gradient. F-type ATPases consist of two structural domains, F(1) containing the extramembraneous catalytic core and F(0) containing the membrane proton channel, linked together by a central stalk and a peripheral stalk. During catalysis, ATP synthesis in the catalytic domain of F(1) is coupled via a rotary mechanism of the central stalk subunits to proton translocation (85 aa)
       
    0.563
IL0912
Hypothetical protein (79 aa)
              0.528
IL0911
RelE/ParE family protein (99 aa)
              0.528
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (6%) [HD]