STRINGSTRING
hemK protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"hemK" - Hypothetical protein in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
hemKHypothetical protein; Methylates the class 1 translation termination release factors RF1/PrfA and RF2/PrfB on the glutamine residue of the universally conserved GGQ motif (281 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
prfA
Protein chain release factor A; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (364 aa)
 
  0.998
hemA
Glutamyl-tRNA reductase; Catalyzes the NADPH-dependent reduction of glutamyl- tRNA(Glu) to glutamate 1-semialdehyde (GSA) (423 aa)
 
   
  0.934
IL0923
Response regulator (490 aa)
              0.861
IL1980
Hypothetical protein (383 aa)
 
 
    0.823
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (280 aa)
   
        0.798
IL0922
Hypothetical protein (124 aa)
   
        0.798
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (312 aa)
 
   
  0.779
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (286 aa)
   
        0.767
hemH
Ferrochelatase; Catalyzes the ferrous insertion into protoporphyrin IX (364 aa)
       
  0.760
hemM
Outer membrane lipoprotein involved in outer membrane biogenesis; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (208 aa)
   
        0.754
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (7%) [HD]