STRINGSTRING
ispE protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"ispE" - 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ispE4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (286 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ispD
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-methyl-D-erithritol synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C- methyl-D-erythritol from CTP and 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4- phosphate (MEP) (253 aa)
 
 
  0.999
ispF
2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate synthase; Involved in the biosynthesis of isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP), two major building blocks of isoprenoid compounds. Catalyzes the conversion of 4- diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2-phosphate (CDP-ME2P) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-CPP) with a corresponding release of cytidine 5-monophosphate (CMP) (159 aa)
 
 
  0.998
dxr
1-deoxy-D-xylulose 5-phosphate reductoisomerase; Catalyzes the NADP-dependent rearrangement and reduction of 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) to 2-C-methyl-D-erythritol 4-phosphate (MEP) (397 aa)
   
   
  0.964
ispH
4-Hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-enyl diphosphate reductase; Converts 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate into isopentenyl diphosphate (IPP) and dimethylallyl diphosphate (DMAPP) (314 aa)
 
   
  0.915
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (372 aa)
   
 
  0.910
hemM
Outer membrane lipoprotein involved in outer membrane biogenesis; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (208 aa)
   
        0.889
dxs
Deoxyxylulose-5-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the acyloin condensation reaction between C atoms 2 and 3 of pyruvate and glyceraldehyde 3-phosphate to yield 1-deoxy-D-xylulose-5-phosphate (DXP) (618 aa)
   
   
  0.883
prs
Ribose-phosphate pyrophosphokinase; Involved in the biosynthesis of ribose 1,5-bisphosphate. Catalyzes the transfer of pyrophosphoryl group from ATP to ribose- 5-phosphate to yield phosphoribosyl diphosphate (PRPP) and AMP (312 aa)
   
   
  0.883
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (288 aa)
 
   
  0.826
prfA
Protein chain release factor A; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (364 aa)
   
        0.770
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (7%) [HD]