STRINGSTRING
pnp protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"pnp" - Polynucleotide phosphorylase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pnpPolynucleotide phosphorylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (716 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rne
RNase E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs (980 aa)
   
  0.985
pcnB
Poly(A) polymerase; Adds poly(A) tail to the 3’ end of many RNAs, which usually targets these RNAs for decay. Plays a significant role in the global control of gene expression, through influencing the rate of transcript degradation, and in the general RNA quality control (462 aa)
   
  0.971
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase alpha subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (329 aa)
   
  0.966
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
  0.965
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta’ subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1411 aa)
   
 
  0.965
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase beta subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1342 aa)
     
  0.962
rpsO
Ribosomal protein S15; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins, it binds directly to 16S rRNA where it helps nucleate assembly of the platform of the 30S subunit by binding and bridging several RNA helices of the 16S rRNA (89 aa)
 
 
  0.957
spoT
(p)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
 
 
  0.956
infB
Translation initiation factor 2; One of the essential components for the initiation of protein synthesis. Protects formylmethionyl-tRNA from spontaneous hydrolysis and promotes its binding to the 30S ribosomal subunits. Also involved in the hydrolysis of GTP during the formation of the 70S ribosomal complex (896 aa)
 
 
  0.955
eno
Enolase; Catalyzes the reversible conversion of 2- phosphoglycerate into phosphoenolpyruvate. It is essential for the degradation of carbohydrates via glycolysis (430 aa)
   
 
  0.949
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (5%) [HD]