STRINGSTRING
IL1229 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL1229" - Membrane associated glutaredoxin in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL1229Membrane associated glutaredoxin (248 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdB
Ribonucleotide reductase, beta subunit (377 aa)
   
  0.773
nrdA
Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (776 aa)
   
 
  0.760
trxB
Thioredoxin reductase (319 aa)
   
 
  0.647
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
     
 
    0.583
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (241 aa)
     
 
    0.582
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
     
 
    0.576
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (215 aa)
     
 
    0.565
nfuA
DNA uptake protein; Involved in iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis. Binds a 4Fe- 4S cluster, can transfer this cluster to apoproteins, and thereby intervenes in the maturation of Fe/S proteins. Could also act as a scaffold/chaperone for damaged Fe/S proteins (192 aa)
   
   
  0.561
IL1186
NAD synthetase (543 aa)
   
      0.546
gpsA
Glycerol-3-phosphate dehydrogenase (333 aa)
   
   
  0.490
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (3%) [HD]