STRINGSTRING
tmk protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"tmk" - Thymidylate kinase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
tmkThymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (283 aa)
   
  0.996
tdk
Thymidine kinase (193 aa)
     
 
  0.983
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
 
  0.976
IL1337
Aminodeoxychorismate lyase (334 aa)
 
   
  0.974
surE
SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (250 aa)
   
    0.970
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
   
 
  0.968
holB
DNA polymerase III subunit delta’ (286 aa)
   
 
  0.959
nrdB
Ribonucleotide reductase, beta subunit (377 aa)
   
  0.953
nrdA
Ribonucleotide reductase, alpha subunit; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (776 aa)
     
 
  0.940
pabC
4-amino-4-deoxychorismate lyase (223 aa)
   
 
  0.922
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (6%) [HD]