STRINGSTRING
IL1346 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL1346" - Nucleotide-binding protein implicated in inhibition of septum formation in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL1346Nucleotide-binding protein implicated in inhibition of septum formation (198 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
IL1347
Phosphatase related to gph (220 aa)
   
        0.863
IL1348
Pseudouridylate synthase; Responsible for synthesis of pseudouridine from uracil (315 aa)
   
        0.818
IL1345
Hypothetical protein (175 aa)
              0.799
rpmF
Ribosomal protein L32 (56 aa)
         
  0.791
fabD
Malonyl CoA-ACP transacylase (306 aa)
 
        0.775
plsX
Glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase PlsX; Catalyzes the reversible formation of acyl-phosphate (acyl-PO(4)) from acyl-[acyl-carrier-protein] (acyl-ACP). This enzyme utilizes acyl-ACP as fatty acyl donor, but not acyl-CoA (341 aa)
              0.772
IL1342
3-oxoacyl-ACP synthase; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP. Catalyzes the first condensation reaction which initiates fatty acid synthesis and may therefore play a role in governing the total rate of fatty acid production. Possesses both acetoacetyl-ACP synthase and acetyl transacylase activities. Its substrate specificity determines the biosynthesis of branched- chain and/or straight-chain of fatty acids (320 aa)
              0.750
fabG
3-oxoacyl-ACP reductase (245 aa)
              0.724
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
     
    0.714
IL1339
Acyl carrier protein; Carrier of the growing fatty acid chain in fatty acid biosynthesis (79 aa)
              0.611
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (5%) [HD]