STRINGSTRING
fldA protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"fldA" - Flavodoxin in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
fldAFlavodoxin; Low-potential electron donor to a number of redox enzymes (177 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
fur
Ferric uptake regulator (148 aa)
   
   
  0.840
IL1474
Hypothetical protein (71 aa)
              0.754
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (151 aa)
     
 
  0.737
IL1477
Hypothetical protein (345 aa)
              0.703
fumC
Fumarase (460 aa)
           
  0.681
dapF
Diaminopimelate epimerase; Catalyzes the stereoinversion of LL-2,6- diaminoheptanedioate (L,L-DAP) to meso-diaminoheptanedioate (meso- DAP), a precursor of L-lysine and an essential component of the bacterial peptidoglycan (275 aa)
           
  0.665
IL1473
Alpha/beta hydrolase (258 aa)
   
        0.649
gyrB
DNA gyrase subunit B; A type II topoisomerase that negatively supercoils closed circular double-stranded (ds) DNA in an ATP-dependent manner to modulate DNA topology and maintain chromosomes in an underwound state. Negative supercoiling favors strand separation, and DNA replication, transcription, recombination and repair, all of which involve strand separation. Also able to catalyze the interconversion of other topological isomers of dsDNA rings, including catenanes and knotted rings. Type II topoisomerases break and join 2 DNA strands simultaneously in an ATP-dependent manner (805 aa)
     
 
  0.646
hemC
Porphobilinogen deaminase; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps (313 aa)
         
  0.627
argH
Argininosuccinate lyase (620 aa)
     
 
  0.577
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (7%) [HD]