STRINGSTRING
lpxK protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"lpxK" - Tetraacyldisaccharide-1-P 4'-kinase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
lpxKTetraacyldisaccharide-1-P 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (329 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
lpxB
Lipid A disaccharide synthetase; Condensation of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine and 2,3- diacylglucosamine-1-phosphate to form lipid A disaccharide, a precursor of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (379 aa)
 
 
  0.999
kdtA
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (661 aa)
  0.999
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
 
   
  0.990
msbA
Multidrug ABC transporter ATPase and permease; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (582 aa)
   
  0.986
lpxA
UDP-N-acetylglucosamine acyltransferase; Involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (255 aa)
 
 
  0.978
lpxD
UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] glucosamine N-acyltransferase; Catalyzes the N-acylation of UDP-3-O-acylglucosamine using 3-hydroxyacyl-ACP as the acyl donor. Is involved in the biosynthesis of lipid A, a phosphorylated glycolipid that anchors the lipopolysaccharide to the outer membrane of the cell (341 aa)
 
   
  0.976
lpxC
UDP-3-O-acyl-N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (306 aa)
 
   
  0.976
lpxH
UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine hydrolase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of the pyrophosphate bond of UDP-2,3-diacylglucosamine to yield 2,3-diacylglucosamine 1- phosphate (lipid X) and UMP (233 aa)
 
   
  0.962
ddg
Lipid A biosynthesis lauroyl acyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of laurate from lauroyl-acyl carrier protein (ACP) to Kdo(2)-lipid IV(A) to form Kdo(2)- (lauroyl)-lipid IV(A) (313 aa)
 
 
  0.960
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (280 aa)
 
     
  0.933
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (8%) [HD]