STRINGSTRING
comEC protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"comEC" - DNA uptake-related membrane-associated competence protein in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
comECDNA uptake-related membrane-associated competence protein (765 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
msbA
Multidrug ABC transporter ATPase and permease; Involved in lipid A export and possibly also in glycerophospholipid export and for biogenesis of the outer membrane. Transmembrane domains (TMD) form a pore in the inner membrane and the ATP-binding domain (NBD) is responsible for energy generation (582 aa)
         
  0.875
lpxK
Tetraacyldisaccharide-1-P 4’-kinase; Transfers the gamma-phosphate of ATP to the 4’-position of a tetraacyldisaccharide 1-phosphate intermediate (termed DS-1- P) to form tetraacyldisaccharide 1,4’-bis-phosphate (lipid IVA) (329 aa)
              0.859
IL1511
Metal-binding domain-containing protein (65 aa)
              0.859
kdsB
CMP-2-keto-3-deoxyoctulosonic acid synthetase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (253 aa)
              0.859
IL1515
Hypothetical protein (171 aa)
              0.820
comEA
DNA uptake protein (106 aa)
   
   
  0.715
smf
DNA uptake Rossmann fold nucleotide-binding protein (336 aa)
 
   
  0.706
comFC
Competence protein (229 aa)
 
   
  0.670
IL0328
Fused sugar kinase/hypothetical protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (506 aa)
 
        0.600
holA
DNA polymerase III subunit delta (360 aa)
   
        0.596
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (3%) [HD]