STRINGSTRING
ompA protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"ompA" - Outer membrane protein and related peptidoglycan-associated in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ompAOuter membrane protein and related peptidoglycan-associated (lipo)proteins (208 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tolB
Translocation protein TolB; Involved in the TonB-independent uptake of proteins (449 aa)
   
 
  0.855
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
   
 
    0.709
lolA
Outer membrane lipoprotein-sorting protein; Participates in the translocation of lipoproteins from the inner membrane to the outer membrane. Only forms a complex with a lipoprotein if the residue after the N-terminal Cys is not an aspartate (The Asp acts as a targeting signal to indicate that the lipoprotein should stay in the inner membrane) (200 aa)
     
 
  0.659
IL1518
Lipoprotein release ABC transporter permease (409 aa)
   
 
  0.617
secY
Preprotein translocase subunit SecY; The central subunit of the protein translocation channel SecYEG. Consists of two halves formed by TMs 1-5 and 6-10. These two domains form a lateral gate at the front which open onto the bilayer between TMs 2 and 7, and are clamped together by SecE at the back. The channel is closed by both a pore ring composed of hydrophobic SecY resides and a short helix (helix 2A) on the extracellular side of the membrane which forms a plug. The plug probably moves laterally to allow the channel to open. The ring and the pore may move independently (442 aa)
     
 
  0.585
hemM
Outer membrane lipoprotein involved in outer membrane biogenesis; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (208 aa)
     
 
  0.575
IL1516
Lipoprotein release ABC transporter permease (411 aa)
   
 
  0.572
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
     
 
    0.559
sIR2
NAD-dependent deacetylase (258 aa)
              0.560
ttcA
C32 tRNA thiolase; Required for the thiolation of cytidine in position 32 of tRNA, to form 2-thiocytidine (s(2)C32) (300 aa)
 
          0.534
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (4%) [HD]