STRINGSTRING
ushA protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"ushA" - 5'-nucleotidase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ushA5’-nucleotidase (601 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
deoD
Purine-nucleoside phosphorylase (236 aa)
 
 
    0.977
guaB
IMP dehydrogenase (489 aa)
   
 
  0.975
add
Adenosine deaminase (410 aa)
   
 
  0.974
IL2307
NUDIX family pyrophosphohydrolase (265 aa)
       
    0.974
tadA
Cytosine/adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (150 aa)
       
    0.973
nadD
Nicotinic acid mononucleotide adenylyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible adenylation of nicotinate mononucleotide (NaMN) to nicotinic acid adenine dinucleotide (NaAD) (209 aa)
     
    0.968
cinA
Competence/damage-inducible protein (168 aa)
         
    0.955
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
     
 
    0.953
surE
SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (250 aa)
         
    0.931
pncB
Nicotinate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the synthesis of beta-nicotinate D- ribonucleotide from nicotinate and 5-phospho-D-ribose 1-phosphate at the expense of ATP (448 aa)
   
    0.911
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (7%) [HD]