STRINGSTRING
IL2364 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL2364" - Ppx/GppA phosphatase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL2364Ppx/GppA phosphatase (308 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
spoT
(p)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
     
 
  0.981
relA
(p)ppGpp synthetase II; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (729 aa)
     
 
  0.980
ppk
Polyphosphate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate of ATP to form a long-chain polyphosphate (polyP) (696 aa)
 
   
  0.960
rhlB
ATP-dependent RNA helicase; DEAD-box RNA helicase involved in RNA degradation. Has RNA-dependent ATPase activity and unwinds double-stranded RNA (425 aa)
   
        0.867
ppx
Exopolyphosphatase (503 aa)
   
   
 
0.832
pstA
Phosphate ABC transporter permease (551 aa)
         
  0.805
trxA
Thioredoxin (108 aa)
   
   
  0.774
pstB
Phosphate ABC transporter ATPase; Part of the ABC transporter complex PstSACB involved in phosphate import. Responsible for energy coupling to the transport system (272 aa)
         
  0.737
phoB
Positive response regulator for pho regulon (CheY-wHTH) (228 aa)
         
  0.728
phoU
Phosphate uptake regulator; Plays a role in the regulation of phosphate uptake (239 aa)
         
  0.701
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (10%) [HD]