STRINGSTRING
spoU protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"spoU" - rRNA methylase SpoU in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
spoUrRNA methylase SpoU (226 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
recG
DNA helicase RecJ; Critical role in recombination and DNA repair. Helps process Holliday junction intermediates to mature products by catalyzing branch migration. Has a DNA unwinding activity characteristic of a DNA helicase with a 3’- to 5’- polarity. Unwinds branched duplex DNA (Y-DNA) (693 aa)
   
        0.907
rlmL
23S rRNA m(2)G2445 methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the guanine in position 2445 (m2G2445) and the guanine in position 2069 (m7G2069) of 23S rRNA (704 aa)
   
 
  0.747
IL2371
Protein kinase; Is probably a protein kinase regulator of UbiI activity which is involved in aerobic coenzyme Q (ubiquinone) biosynthesis (554 aa)
   
        0.732
ubiE
2-polyprenylmethoxybenozoquinol methylase; Methyltransferase required for the conversion of demethylmenaquinol (DMKH2) to menaquinol (MKH2) and the conversion of 2-polyprenyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DDMQH2) to 2- polyprenyl-3-methyl-6-methoxy-1,4-benzoquinol (DMQH2) (251 aa)
   
        0.731
cysE
Serine acetyltransferase (275 aa)
   
        0.726
IL2372
Hypothetical protein (201 aa)
              0.704
spoT
(p)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
   
      0.693
IL2370
Sec-independent protein secretion pathway protein; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. TatA could form the protein-conducting channel of the Tat system (73 aa)
     
      0.684
tatB
Sec-independent protein secretion pathway protein; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. Together with TatC, TatB is part of a receptor directly interacting with Tat signal peptides. TatB may form an oligomeric binding site that transiently accommodates folded Tat precursor proteins before their translocation (116 aa)
     
      0.684
tatC
Sec-independent protein secretion pathway component TatC; Part of the twin-arginine translocation (Tat) system that transports large folded proteins containing a characteristic twin-arginine motif in their signal peptide across membranes. Together with TatB, TatC is part of a receptor directly interacting with Tat signal peptides (244 aa)
   
   
  0.677
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (8%) [HD]