• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
IL2379 protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"IL2379" - Endoribonuclease L-PSP family protein in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
IL2379Endoribonuclease L-PSP family protein; Translation initiation inhibitor (130 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
spoT
(P)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (701 aa)
              0.854
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (89 aa)
              0.681
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (210 aa)
              0.587
pyrB
annotation not available (337 aa)
 
        0.511
tdcB
annotation not available (319 aa)
 
 
  0.503
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (6%) [HD]