STRINGSTRING
rph protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"rph" - RNase PH in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rphRNase PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (237 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnt
Ribonuclease T; Trims short 3’ overhangs of a variety of RNA species, leaving a one or two nucleotide 3’ overhang. Responsible for the end-turnover of tRNA- specifically removes the terminal AMP residue from uncharged tRNA (tRNA-C-C-A). Also appears to be involved in tRNA biosynthesis (215 aa)
   
 
  0.979
rne
RNase E; Endoribonuclease that plays a central role in RNA processing and decay. Required for the maturation of 5S and 16S rRNAs and the majority of tRNAs. Also involved in the degradation of most mRNAs (980 aa)
     
 
  0.975
rnpA
RNase P protein component; RNaseP catalyzes the removal of the 5’-leader sequence from pre-tRNA to produce the mature 5’-terminus. It can also cleave other RNA substrates such as 4.5S RNA. The protein component plays an auxiliary but essential role in vivo by binding to the 5’-leader sequence and broadening the substrate specificity of the ribozyme (125 aa)
     
 
  0.974
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
 
  0.973
rnr
Exoribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (769 aa)
     
  0.967
pyrE
Orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (214 aa)
   
 
  0.961
rnd
Ribonuclease D; Exonuclease involved in the 3’ processing of various precursor tRNAs. Initiates hydrolysis at the 3’-terminus of an RNA molecule and releases 5’-mononucleotides (390 aa)
     
  0.953
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (581 aa)
     
 
  0.898
cafA
RNase G (489 aa)
   
 
  0.798
IL2379
Endoribonuclease L-PSP (130 aa)
       
    0.784
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (10%) [HD]