STRINGSTRING
trmL protein (Idiomarina loihiensis) - STRING interaction network
"trmL" - rRNA/tRNA methylase in Idiomarina loihiensis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
trmLrRNA/tRNA methylase; Methylates the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in the two leucyl isoacceptors tRNA(Leu)(CmAA) and tRNA(Leu)(cmnm5UmAA). Catalyzes the methyl transfer from S- adenosyl-L-methionine to the 2’-OH of the wobble nucleotide (154 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
trmB
Methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA (245 aa)
 
   
  0.685
rlmB
rRNA methylase; Specifically methylates the ribose of guanosine 2251 in 23S rRNA (248 aa)
         
  0.672
IL2431
Cation transporter (309 aa)
              0.660
cmoA
SAM-dependent methyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM) to carboxy-S-adenosyl-L-methionine (Cx-SAM) (243 aa)
   
   
  0.561
mnmC
Fused DadA-like amino acid oxidase domain/uncharacterized domain-containing protein; Catalyzes the last two steps in the biosynthesis of 5- methylaminomethyl-2-thiouridine (mnm(5)s(2)U) at the wobble position (U34) in tRNA. Catalyzes the FAD-dependent demodification of cmnm(5)s(2)U34 to nm(5)s(2)U34, followed by the transfer of a methyl group from S-adenosyl-L-methionine to nm(5)s(2)U34, to form mnm(5)s(2)U34 (606 aa)
         
  0.553
rlmH
rRNA large subunit methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the pseudouridine at position 1915 (m3Psi1915) in 23S rRNA (156 aa)
   
   
  0.508
IL1979
Deoxyribonucleotide triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
 
          0.487
cmoB
SAM-dependent methyltransferase; Catalyzes carboxymethyl transfer from carboxy-S- adenosyl-L-methionine (Cx-SAM) to 5-hydroxyuridine (ho5U) to form 5-carboxymethoxyuridine (cmo5U) at position 34 in tRNAs (323 aa)
   
   
  0.461
spoU
rRNA methylase SpoU (226 aa)
 
     
  0.418
birA
Biotin--protein ligase; Acts both as a biotin--[acetyl-CoA-carboxylase] ligase and a biotin-operon repressor. In the presence of ATP, BirA activates biotin to form the BirA-biotinyl-5’-adenylate (BirA-bio- 5’-AMP or holoBirA) complex. HoloBirA can either transfer the biotinyl moiety to the biotin carboxyl carrier protein (BCCP) subunit of acetyl-CoA carboxylase, or bind to the biotin operator site and inhibit transcription of the operon (331 aa)
           
  0.416
Your Current Organism:
Idiomarina loihiensis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 283942
Other names: I. loihiensis, I. loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis, Idiomarina loihiensis Donachie et al. 2003, Idiomarina loihiensis L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis str. L2TR, Idiomarina loihiensis strain L2TR
Server load: low (3%) [HD]