STRINGSTRING
XP_444984.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_444984.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_444984.1Hypothetical protein (1136 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MEC1
Hypothetical protein; Serine/threonine protein kinase which activates checkpoint signaling upon genotoxic stresses such as ionizing radiation (IR), ultraviolet light (UV), or DNA replication stalling, thereby acting as a DNA damage sensor. Recognizes the substrate consensus sequence [ST]-Q. Recruited to DNA lesions in order to initiate the DNA repair by homologous recombination. Phosphorylates histone H2A to form H2AS128ph (gamma-H2A) at sites of DNA damage, also involved in the regulation of DNA damage response mechanism. Required for cell growth and meiotic recombination (By similarity) (2379 aa)
       
  0.925
XP_449443.1
Hypothetical protein; Controls S-phase checkpoint as well as G1 and G2 DNA damage checkpoints. Phosphorylates proteins on serine, threonine, and tyrosine. Prevents entry into anaphase and mitotic exit after DNA damage via regulation of the Polo kinase CDC5 (767 aa)
       
  0.920
LCD1
Hypothetical protein; Forms a complex with the serine/threonine kinase MEC1 which activates checkpoint signaling upon genotoxic stresses. The MEC1-LCD1 complex is recruited to DNA lesions in order to initiates the DNA repair by homologous recombination. Required for cell growth and meiotic recombination (By similarity) (667 aa)
         
  0.860
TOF1
Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1176 aa)
       
 
  0.649
XP_445899.1
Hypothetical protein (1066 aa)
       
 
  0.619
CSM3
Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with TOF1 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (309 aa)
       
 
  0.619
POL2
Hypothetical protein; DNA polymerase II participates in chromosomal DNA replication (2217 aa)
       
 
  0.604
XP_449252.1
Hypothetical protein (96 aa)
       
 
  0.602
XP_449288.1
Hypothetical protein (661 aa)
       
 
  0.582
XP_448791.1
Hypothetical protein (1371 aa)
       
 
  0.568
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (9%) [HD]