STRINGSTRING
NEP1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"NEP1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NEP1Hypothetical protein; S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent pseudouridine N(1)- methyltransferase that methylates the pseudouridine corresponding to position 1189 (Psi1189) in S.cerevisiae 18S rRNA. Involved the biosynthesis of the hypermodified N1-methyl-N3-(3-amino-3- carboxypropyl) pseudouridine (m1acp3-Psi) conserved in eukaryotic 18S rRNA. Has also an essential role in 40S ribosomal subunit biogenesis independent on its methyltransferase activity, facilitating the incorporation of ribosomal protein S19 during the formation of pre-ribosomes (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_447330.1
Hypothetical protein (183 aa)
     
  0.989
XP_449774.1
Hypothetical protein (936 aa)
     
  0.984
XP_445246.1
Hypothetical protein (471 aa)
     
  0.980
XP_445624.1
Hypothetical protein (563 aa)
     
  0.979
NOP58
Hypothetical protein; Required for pre-18S rRNA processing. May bind microtubules (By similarity) (513 aa)
     
  0.979
XP_447766.1
Hypothetical protein (517 aa)
     
  0.978
XP_445944.1
Hypothetical protein (1170 aa)
     
  0.978
NOP1
rRNA methyltransferase NOP1; S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent methyltransferase that has the ability to methylate both RNAs and proteins. Involved in pre-rRNA processing. Utilizes the methyl donor S-adenosyl-L- methionine to catalyze the site-specific 2’-hydroxyl methylation of ribose moieties in pre-ribosomal RNA. Site specificity is provided by a guide RNA that base pairs with the substrate. Methylation occurs at a characteristic distance from the sequence involved in base pairing with the guide RNA. Also acts as a protein methyltransferase by mediating methylation of ’Gln-105’ of h [...] (323 aa)
     
  0.976
PNO1
Hypothetical protein; Required for small ribosomal subunit (SSU) synthesis. Has a role in the processing of early nucleolar and late cytoplasmic pre-RNA species (By similarity) (261 aa)
   
  0.975
XP_448127.1
Hypothetical protein (131 aa)
     
  0.972
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (7%) [HD]