STRINGSTRING
XP_445491.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_445491.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_445491.1Hypothetical protein (355 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_449501.1
Hypothetical protein (331 aa)
     
0.998
XP_445993.1
Hypothetical protein (352 aa)
   
0.998
XP_445490.1
Hypothetical protein; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (258 aa)
   
  0.998
XP_447581.1
Hypothetical protein (322 aa)
     
0.993
XP_448887.1
Hypothetical protein (854 aa)
     
  0.986
XP_448630.1
Hypothetical protein (775 aa)
     
  0.963
XP_445601.1
Hypothetical protein (721 aa)
     
 
  0.958
DUT1
Hypothetical protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
     
 
  0.952
XP_448716.1
Hypothetical protein; Structure-specific nuclease with 5’-flap endonuclease and 5’-3’ exonuclease activities involved in DNA replication and repair. During DNA replication, cleaves the 5’-overhanging flap structure that is generated by displacement synthesis when DNA polymerase encounters the 5’-end of a downstream Okazaki fragment. It enters the flap from the 5’-end and then tracks to cleave the flap base, leaving a nick for ligation. Also involved in the long patch base excision repair (LP-BER) pathway, by cleaving within the apurinic/apyrimidinic (AP) site-terminated flap. Acts as a [...] (381 aa)
   
  0.929
XP_448833.1
Hypothetical protein (945 aa)
   
  0.920
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (7%) [HD]