STRINGSTRING
SNF7 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"SNF7" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SNF7Hypothetical protein; Required for the sorting and concentration of proteins resulting in the entry of these proteins into the invaginating vesicles of the multivesicular body (MVB). Also required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (By similarity) (228 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RIM20
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via VPS32 to its substrate RIM101 (By similarity) (691 aa)
     
  0.992
VPS24
Hypothetical protein (224 aa)
     
  0.987
XP_448348.1
Hypothetical protein (153 aa)
     
  0.985
XP_446557.1
Hypothetical protein (227 aa)
     
  0.984
XP_447529.1
Hypothetical protein (432 aa)
     
  0.983
XP_448910.1
Hypothetical protein (203 aa)
     
  0.975
XP_445600.1
Hypothetical protein (216 aa)
     
  0.970
BRO1
Hypothetical protein; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (888 aa)
     
  0.962
XP_447919.1
Hypothetical protein (448 aa)
     
  0.902
XP_448061.1
Hypothetical protein (301 aa)
     
 
  0.887
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (9%) [HD]