STRINGSTRING
CSM3 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"CSM3" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CSM3Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with TOF1 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (309 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TOF1
Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1176 aa)
     
  0.984
XP_447899.1
Hypothetical protein (879 aa)
     
 
  0.954
XP_448791.1
Hypothetical protein (1371 aa)
     
  0.860
XP_446832.1
Hypothetical protein (718 aa)
     
  0.860
SLD5
Hypothetical protein; The GINS complex plays an essential role in the initiation of DNA replication. Has a role in chromosome segregation (By similarity) (309 aa)
     
  0.829
XP_449288.1
Hypothetical protein (661 aa)
     
  0.822
PSF1
Hypothetical protein; The GINS complex plays an essential role in the initiation of DNA replication (222 aa)
     
  0.820
PSF3
Hypothetical protein; The GINS complex plays an essential role in the initiation of DNA replication (249 aa)
     
  0.757
XP_448331.1
Hypothetical protein (924 aa)
     
 
  0.739
XP_446186.1
Hypothetical protein (772 aa)
     
 
  0.739
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (12%) [HD]