STRINGSTRING
UNG1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"UNG1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UNG1Hypothetical protein; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (344 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_445490.1
Hypothetical protein; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (258 aa)
     
 
  0.957
TOP2
Hypothetical protein; Control of topological states of DNA by transient breakage and subsequent rejoining of DNA strands. Topoisomerase II makes double-strand breaks (By similarity) (1406 aa)
   
 
  0.784
DUT1
Hypothetical protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
 
  0.731
XP_447895.1
Hypothetical protein (505 aa)
     
  0.730
XP_446650.1
Hypothetical protein (1454 aa)
     
 
  0.689
XP_449520.1
Hypothetical protein (279 aa)
     
 
  0.677
XP_447174.1
Hypothetical protein (479 aa)
     
 
  0.668
CDC21
Hypothetical protein (256 aa)
   
 
  0.655
2
Hypothetical protein (1834 aa)
   
 
  0.632
XP_449921.1
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
       
 
  0.627
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (10%) [HD]