STRINGSTRING
XP_446965.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_446965.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_446965.1Hypothetical protein (468 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_447021.1
Hypothetical protein (230 aa)
     
  0.987
VPS27
Hypothetical protein; Component of the ESCRT-0 complex which is the sorting receptor for ubiquitinated cargo proteins at the multivesicular body (MVB) and recruits ESCRT-I to the MVB outer membrane (603 aa)
     
  0.971
XP_445520.1
Hypothetical protein (185 aa)
       
 
  0.960
XP_448262.1
Hypothetical protein (112 aa)
       
 
  0.954
XP_446470.2
ubiquitin-60S ribosomal protein L40 fusion protein (128 aa)
       
  0.933
XP_447901.1
Hypothetical protein (521 aa)
     
  0.899
BRO1
Hypothetical protein; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (888 aa)
     
  0.846
XP_445631.1
Hypothetical protein (533 aa)
       
  0.834
RIM20
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via VPS32 to its substrate RIM101 (By similarity) (691 aa)
     
  0.833
XP_447529.1
Hypothetical protein (432 aa)
     
  0.831
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (8%) [HD]