STRINGSTRING
XP_447376.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_447376.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_447376.1Hypothetical protein (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_447325.1
Hypothetical protein (1122 aa)
       
      0.810
XP_446212.1
Hypothetical protein (239 aa)
         
  0.572
ARO1
Hypothetical protein; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1579 aa)
     
 
  0.532
XP_449236.1
Hypothetical protein (2233 aa)
         
  0.504
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
       
  0.502
XP_445956.1
Hypothetical protein (1883 aa)
              0.499
2
Hypothetical protein (1834 aa)
         
  0.489
XP_445593.1
Hypothetical protein (290 aa)
         
  0.482
XP_445436.1
Hypothetical protein (2081 aa)
              0.451
REX4
Hypothetical protein; Exoribonuclease involved in ribosome biosynthesis. Involved in the processing of ITS1, the internal transcribed spacer localized between the 18S and 5.8S rRNAs (By similarity) (263 aa)
   
 
  0.450
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (12%) [HD]