STRINGSTRING
URA3 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"URA3" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
URA3Hypothetical protein (265 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_449022.1
Hypothetical protein (2211 aa)
   
  0.999
URA5
Hypothetical protein (223 aa)
 
  0.997
FUR1
Hypothetical protein (216 aa)
   
  0.960
XP_447495.1
Hypothetical protein (476 aa)
   
  0.959
URA6
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and dUMP as phosphate acceptors, but can also use CMP, dCMP and AMP (260 aa)
   
 
  0.939
XP_448052.1
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes three sequential steps of tetrahydrofolate biosynthesis (807 aa)
   
 
  0.929
XP_445387.1
Hypothetical protein (1113 aa)
   
  0.928
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
  0.911
XP_447222.1
Hypothetical protein (634 aa)
         
  0.906
CPA1
Hypothetical protein (392 aa)
   
 
  0.896
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (8%) [HD]