STRINGSTRING
XP_447390.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_447390.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_447390.1Hypothetical protein (362 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_445133.1
Hypothetical protein (479 aa)
       
  0.980
XP_449097.1
Hypothetical protein (1096 aa)
       
  0.978
XP_449921.1
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
         
    0.900
PYK1
Hypothetical protein (501 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_447222.1
Hypothetical protein (634 aa)
         
    0.900
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
         
    0.900
PYK2
Hypothetical protein (508 aa)
         
    0.900
XP_445490.1
Hypothetical protein; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (258 aa)
       
 
  0.672
XP_449434.1
Hypothetical protein (1481 aa)
       
 
  0.650
XP_445931.1
Hypothetical protein (887 aa)
       
 
  0.648
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (9%) [HD]