STRINGSTRING
UBC6 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"UBC6" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
UBC6Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the covalent attachment of ubiquitin to other proteins. Functions in degradation of misfolded or regulated proteins localized in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) lumen or membrane via the ubiquitin-proteasome system. Cognate E2 conjugating enzyme for the DOA10 ubiquitin ligase complex, which is part of the ERAD-C pathway responsible for the rapid degradation of membrane proteins with misfolded cytoplasmic domains (246 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_449677.1
Hypothetical protein (165 aa)
       
0.937
XP_445717.1
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
     
  0.656
XP_449789.1
Hypothetical protein (1476 aa)
       
  0.614
CDC34
Hypothetical protein (295 aa)
     
  0.550
XP_445631.1
Hypothetical protein (533 aa)
       
  0.540
XP_449419.1
Hypothetical protein (435 aa)
       
      0.525
XP_446148.1
Hypothetical protein (615 aa)
       
      0.525
XP_447813.1
Hypothetical protein (1235 aa)
       
 
  0.512
XP_445703.1
Hypothetical protein (63 aa)
     
      0.502
NEP1
Hypothetical protein; S-adenosyl-L-methionine-dependent pseudouridine N(1)- methyltransferase that methylates the pseudouridine corresponding to position 1189 (Psi1189) in S.cerevisiae 18S rRNA. Involved the biosynthesis of the hypermodified N1-methyl-N3-(3-amino-3- carboxypropyl) pseudouridine (m1acp3-Psi) conserved in eukaryotic 18S rRNA. Has also an essential role in 40S ribosomal subunit biogenesis independent on its methyltransferase activity, facilitating the incorporation of ribosomal protein S19 during the formation of pre-ribosomes (229 aa)
     
      0.502
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (10%) [HD]