STRINGSTRING
RRM3 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"RRM3" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RRM3Hypothetical protein; 5’ to 3’ DNA replicative helicase recruited to paused replisomes to promote fork progression throughout nonhistone protein-DNA complexes, naturally occurring impediments that are encountered in each S phase where replication forks pauses. Required for timely replication of the telomere and subtelomeric DNA and for wild-type levels of telomeric silencing. Involved in DNA repair during stalled replication fork, regulation of fragile sites expression and essential for genome stability. Plays also a role in mtDNA replication. Has G-quadruplex (G4) unwinding activity a [...] (705 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_448056.1
Hypothetical protein (472 aa)
     
 
  0.825
TOF1
Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1176 aa)
     
 
  0.804
XP_447490.1
Hypothetical protein (383 aa)
   
 
  0.797
XP_445490.1
Hypothetical protein; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (258 aa)
   
 
  0.790
XP_447348.1
Hypothetical protein (1512 aa)
     
 
  0.745
RAD52
Hypothetical protein; Involved in DNA double-strand break (DSB) repair and recombination. Promotes the annealing of complementary single- stranded DNA and by stimulation of the RAD51 recombinase (By similarity) (505 aa)
       
 
  0.740
ARO1
Hypothetical protein; The AROM polypeptide catalyzes 5 consecutive enzymatic reactions in prechorismate polyaromatic amino acid biosynthesis (1579 aa)
     
 
  0.695
XP_446732.1
Hypothetical protein; Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA introduced during the DNA replication and transcription by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand (650 aa)
     
 
  0.664
RAD59
Hypothetical protein; Involved in the repair of double-strand breaks in DNA during vegetative growth via recombination and single-strand annealing. Anneals complementary single-stranded DNA (By similarity) (212 aa)
       
 
  0.663
XP_448791.1
Hypothetical protein (1371 aa)
   
 
  0.651
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (10%) [HD]