STRINGSTRING
XP_447841.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_447841.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_447841.1Hypothetical protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (894 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_445565.1
Hypothetical protein (400 aa)
 
  0.999
XP_446546.1
Hypothetical protein (335 aa)
 
  0.999
XP_446650.1
Hypothetical protein (1454 aa)
     
 
  0.972
XP_447899.1
Hypothetical protein (879 aa)
     
 
  0.971
DUT1
Hypothetical protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.970
XP_448331.1
Hypothetical protein (924 aa)
     
 
  0.970
XP_445490.1
Hypothetical protein; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (258 aa)
     
   
  0.969
XP_448833.1
Hypothetical protein (945 aa)
     
 
  0.955
XP_446186.1
Hypothetical protein (772 aa)
     
 
  0.954
XP_449582.1
Hypothetical protein (812 aa)
     
 
  0.953
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (11%) [HD]