STRINGSTRING
XP_448121.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_448121.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_448121.1Hypothetical protein (233 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_446732.1
Hypothetical protein; Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA introduced during the DNA replication and transcription by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand (650 aa)
     
  0.962
RPB1
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1715 aa)
       
      0.894
XP_448791.1
Hypothetical protein (1371 aa)
     
  0.765
XP_446832.1
Hypothetical protein (718 aa)
     
  0.750
MUS81
Hypothetical protein; Interacts with EME1 to form a DNA structure-specific endonuclease with substrate preference for branched DNA structures with a 5’-end at the branch nick. Typical substrates include 3’- flap structures, D-loops, replication forks and nicked Holliday junctions. May be required in mitosis for the processing of stalled or collapsed replication fork intermediates. May be required in meiosis for the repair of meiosis-specific double strand breaks subsequent to single-end invasion (SEI) (By similarity) (628 aa)
     
  0.731
XP_447348.1
Hypothetical protein (1512 aa)
       
  0.702
XP_447490.1
Hypothetical protein (383 aa)
       
  0.669
CSM3
Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with TOF1 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (309 aa)
     
  0.610
XP_449275.1
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1459 aa)
       
      0.605
XP_445928.1
Hypothetical protein; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1643 aa)
       
      0.605
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (9%) [HD]