STRINGSTRING
XP_448155.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_448155.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_448155.1Hypothetical protein; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (307 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_447890.1
Hypothetical protein (403 aa)
     
 
  0.889
XP_446844.1
Hypothetical protein (344 aa)
       
 
  0.889
XP_449582.1
Hypothetical protein (812 aa)
   
   
  0.775
XP_447174.1
Hypothetical protein (479 aa)
   
   
  0.723
XP_449185.1
Hypothetical protein (410 aa)
     
   
  0.722
XP_445491.1
Hypothetical protein (355 aa)
   
 
  0.717
XP_446186.1
Hypothetical protein (772 aa)
   
   
  0.715
XP_445490.1
Hypothetical protein; This protein is an auxiliary protein of DNA polymerase delta and is involved in the control of eukaryotic DNA replication by increasing the polymerase’s processibility during elongation of the leading strand (258 aa)
     
 
  0.697
XP_448833.1
Hypothetical protein (945 aa)
   
   
  0.696
DUT1
Hypothetical protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
        0.686
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (10%) [HD]