STRINGSTRING
XP_448418.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_448418.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_448418.1Hypothetical protein (361 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
RIM13
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (713 aa)
       
  0.853
BRO1
Hypothetical protein; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (888 aa)
       
 
  0.751
RIM20
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via VPS32 to its substrate RIM101 (By similarity) (691 aa)
       
 
  0.751
XP_446798.1
Hypothetical protein (159 aa)
           
  0.433
XP_446293.1
Hypothetical protein (141 aa)
           
  0.433
XP_445478.1
Hypothetical protein (147 aa)
           
  0.433
SAR1
Hypothetical protein; Small GTPase component of the coat protein complex II (COPII) which promotes the formation of transport vesicles from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). The coat has two main functions, the physical deformation of the endoplasmic reticulum membrane into vesicles and the selection of cargo molecules. SAR1 controls the coat assembly in a stepwise manner. Activated SAR1-GTP binds to membranes first and recruits the SEC23/24 complex. These SEC23/24-SAR1 prebudding intermediates are then collected by the SEC13/31 complex as subunits polymerize to form coated transport ves [...] (189 aa)
       
      0.412
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (8%) [HD]