STRINGSTRING
XP_448445.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_448445.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_448445.1Hypothetical protein; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (432 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_445093.1
Hypothetical protein (482 aa)
   
 
  0.985
XP_449022.1
Hypothetical protein (2211 aa)
   
 
  0.983
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
  0.979
XP_444914.1
Hypothetical protein (590 aa)
   
  0.978
XP_448685.1
Hypothetical protein (527 aa)
   
 
  0.963
HPT1
Hypothetical protein (215 aa)
       
  0.955
XP_446684.1
Hypothetical protein (758 aa)
   
 
  0.945
ADE2
Hypothetical protein (570 aa)
   
 
  0.943
ARG1
Hypothetical protein (420 aa)
   
 
  0.941
ASN2
Hypothetical protein (574 aa)
     
 
  0.912
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (13%) [HD]