STRINGSTRING
CDC21 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"CDC21" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
CDC21Hypothetical protein (256 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_447874.1
Hypothetical protein (217 aa)
 
  0.996
DUT1
Hypothetical protein; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.988
XP_446616.1
Hypothetical protein (307 aa)
   
  0.980
XP_446881.1
Hypothetical protein (218 aa)
   
  0.974
XP_449418.1
Hypothetical protein (944 aa)
   
 
  0.969
XP_448264.1
Hypothetical protein (946 aa)
   
 
  0.969
SHM1
Hypothetical protein; Interconversion of serine and glycine (485 aa)
   
 
  0.965
SHM2
Hypothetical protein; Interconversion of serine and glycine (469 aa)
   
 
  0.965
MTD1
Hypothetical protein (323 aa)
   
 
  0.950
XP_446186.1
Hypothetical protein (772 aa)
     
   
  0.948
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (7%) [HD]