STRINGSTRING
XP_448496.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_448496.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_448496.1Hypothetical protein (185 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
GUA1
Hypothetical protein (525 aa)
     
 
  0.979
APT1
Hypothetical protein (190 aa)
   
 
  0.951
XP_449530.1
Hypothetical protein (255 aa)
     
 
  0.942
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
   
 
  0.940
XP_449921.1
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
     
  0.940
XP_447841.1
Hypothetical protein; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (894 aa)
       
  0.939
XP_446546.1
Hypothetical protein (335 aa)
         
  0.938
XP_445565.1
Hypothetical protein (400 aa)
         
  0.938
HPT1
Hypothetical protein (215 aa)
     
  0.929
PYK1
Hypothetical protein (501 aa)
     
  0.924
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (12%) [HD]