STRINGSTRING
XP_448846.1 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"XP_448846.1" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
XP_448846.1Hypothetical protein; DNA primase is the polymerase that synthesizes small RNA primers for the Okazaki fragments made during discontinuous DNA replication (502 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_449185.1
Hypothetical protein (410 aa)
   
  0.999
XP_446159.1
Hypothetical protein; May play an essential role at the early stage of chromosomal DNA replication by coupling the polymerase alpha/primase complex to the cellular replication machinery (661 aa)
     
  0.994
XP_446650.1
Hypothetical protein (1454 aa)
     
  0.994
XP_446186.1
Hypothetical protein (772 aa)
     
  0.978
POL2
Hypothetical protein; DNA polymerase II participates in chromosomal DNA replication (2217 aa)
     
  0.946
XP_448331.1
Hypothetical protein (924 aa)
     
  0.910
XP_449097.1
Hypothetical protein (1096 aa)
     
  0.910
XP_448833.1
Hypothetical protein (945 aa)
     
  0.908
XP_449921.1
Hypothetical protein (152 aa)
     
 
  0.908
HAM1
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (192 aa)
     
 
    0.903
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (16%) [HD]