STRINGSTRING
KKQ8 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"KKQ8" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
KKQ8Hypothetical protein (766 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
MEC1
Hypothetical protein; Serine/threonine protein kinase which activates checkpoint signaling upon genotoxic stresses such as ionizing radiation (IR), ultraviolet light (UV), or DNA replication stalling, thereby acting as a DNA damage sensor. Recognizes the substrate consensus sequence [ST]-Q. Recruited to DNA lesions in order to initiate the DNA repair by homologous recombination. Phosphorylates histone H2A to form H2AS128ph (gamma-H2A) at sites of DNA damage, also involved in the regulation of DNA damage response mechanism. Required for cell growth and meiotic recombination (By similarity) (2379 aa)
     
  0.860
XP_449843.1
Hypothetical protein (642 aa)
     
  0.817
XP_448331.1
Hypothetical protein (924 aa)
     
  0.782
XP_448250.1
Hypothetical protein (523 aa)
     
  0.782
XP_448921.1
Hypothetical protein (731 aa)
     
  0.761
TOF1
Hypothetical protein; Forms a fork protection complex (FPC) with CSM3 and which is required for chromosome segregation during meiosis and DNA damage repair. FPC coordinates leading and lagging strand synthesis and moves with the replication fork. FPC stabilizes replication forks in a configuration that is recognized by replication checkpoint sensors (By similarity) (1176 aa)
     
  0.757
XP_448265.1
Hypothetical protein (146 aa)
     
  0.753
XP_446231.1
Hypothetical protein (533 aa)
     
  0.753
XP_447899.1
Hypothetical protein (879 aa)
     
  0.749
XP_448304.1
Hypothetical protein (504 aa)
     
  0.734
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (8%) [HD]