STRINGSTRING
RIM13 protein (Candida glabrata) - STRING interaction network
"RIM13" - Hypothetical protein in Candida glabrata
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
RIM13Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (713 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
XP_448418.1
Hypothetical protein (361 aa)
       
  0.853
SNF7
Hypothetical protein; Required for the sorting and concentration of proteins resulting in the entry of these proteins into the invaginating vesicles of the multivesicular body (MVB). Also required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (By similarity) (228 aa)
     
 
  0.658
XP_447377.1
Hypothetical protein (430 aa)
       
      0.579
XP_445170.1
Hypothetical protein (261 aa)
       
      0.579
RIM101
Hypothetical protein; Transcription factor that mediates regulation of both acid- and alkaline-expressed genes in response to ambient pH. At alkaline ambient pH, activates transcription of alkaline-expressed genes (including RIM101 itself) and represses transcription of acid-expressed genes (By similarity) (584 aa)
     
 
  0.556
RIM20
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH. May act as a scaffold protein that recruits the calpain-like protease RIM13 via VPS32 to its substrate RIM101 (By similarity) (691 aa)
       
 
  0.541
RIM8
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (649 aa)
       
 
  0.527
RIM21
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (539 aa)
       
 
  0.525
RIM9
Hypothetical protein; Required for the proteolytic cleavage of the transcription factor RIM101 in response to alkaline ambient pH (246 aa)
           
  0.502
BRO1
Hypothetical protein; Involved in concentration and sorting of cargo proteins of the multivesicular body (MVB) for incorporation into intralumenal vesicles (888 aa)
       
 
  0.499
Your Current Organism:
Candida glabrata
NCBI taxonomy Id: 284593
Other names: C. glabrata, C. glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata, Candida glabrata ATCC 2001, Candida glabrata ATCC2001, Candida glabrata CBS 138, Candida glabrata CBS138, Nakaseomyces, Torulopsis glabrata, m. Nakaseomyces, mitosporic Nakaseomyces
Server load: low (8%) [HD]