STRINGSTRING
Phatr11131 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr11131" - Predicted protein in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr11131Predicted protein (207 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr27735
Predicted protein (538 aa)
     
 
  0.975
Phatr6834
Predicted protein (143 aa)
   
 
  0.954
Phatr35566
Predicted protein (222 aa)
       
  0.948
Phatr45529
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (926 aa)
       
  0.937
Phatr42726
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (814 aa)
       
  0.937
NDK2
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (148 aa)
     
  0.936
NDK1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
     
  0.936
NDK3
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (217 aa)
     
  0.936
Phatr44176
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
       
  0.935
Phatr39306
Predicted protein (296 aa)
         
  0.934
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (3%) [HD]