• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Phatr11281 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr11281" - Predicted protein in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr11281Predicted protein (169 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr6834
Predicted protein (143 aa)
   
 
  0.973
Phatr27735
Predicted protein (538 aa)
   
 
  0.966
Phatr44176
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
 
  0.932
NDK2
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (148 aa)
   
  0.925
NDK1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
   
  0.925
NDK3
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (217 aa)
   
  0.925
Phatr39306
Predicted protein (296 aa)
     
 
  0.922
Phatr17523
Predicted protein (409 aa)
     
 
  0.922
Phatr35566
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (222 aa)
         
  0.922
Phatr45529
Ribonucleoside-diphosphate reductase; Provides the precursors necessary for DNA synthesis. Catalyzes the biosynthesis of deoxyribonucleotides from the corresponding ribonucleotides (926 aa)
     
 
  0.916
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Server load: low (8%) [HD]