STRINGSTRING
Phatr11740 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr11740" - Predicted protein in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr11740Predicted protein (229 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
CPS-II
Predicted protein (1542 aa)
   
 
  0.990
Phatr24195
CPS III, carbamoyl-phosphate synthase mitochindrial (1463 aa)
   
 
  0.990
Phatr48112
Predicted protein (387 aa)
   
 
  0.977
Phatr15423
Predicted protein (367 aa)
   
 
  0.977
Phatr34898
Predicted protein (257 aa)
       
  0.933
Phatr26336
Predicted protein (179 aa)
       
  0.933
Phatrdraft1367
Predicted protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (245 aa)
     
 
  0.926
Phatr6457
Predicted protein (196 aa)
     
 
  0.926
Phatr44176
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
     
  0.913
Phatr4059
Predicted protein (312 aa)
   
 
  0.903
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (7%) [HD]