STRINGSTRING
Phatr21868 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr21868" - Predicted protein in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr21868Predicted protein (186 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr50741
Predicted protein (173 aa)
   
 
  0.963
Phatr15625
Predicted protein (335 aa)
       
    0.911
Phatr39432
Predicted protein (791 aa)
       
    0.900
Phatr48970
Predicted protein (440 aa)
         
    0.900
PHOD
Phosphodiesterase/alkaline phosphatase (507 aa)
         
    0.900
Phatr44176
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
 
    0.876
Phatr12107
Predicted protein (460 aa)
 
 
  0.846
Phatr13566
Predicted protein (320 aa)
       
  0.820
RNAP-II_1
Predicted protein (319 aa)
       
  0.820
Phatrdraft955
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1674 aa)
     
 
  0.820
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (16%) [HD]