STRINGSTRING
NDK3 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"NDK3" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NDK3Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (217 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr13789
Predicted protein; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (211 aa)
   
  0.960
Phatr12732
Predicted protein (228 aa)
   
  0.960
ADK
Kinase adenylate kinase (215 aa)
   
  0.960
Phatrdraft1367
Predicted protein; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (245 aa)
   
  0.957
Phatr6457
Predicted protein (196 aa)
   
  0.957
Phatr12436
Predicted protein (179 aa)
   
  0.957
Phatr50034
Predicted protein; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (547 aa)
       
  0.949
Phatr46855
Predicted protein (245 aa)
   
 
  0.949
Phatr9235
DNA-directed RNA polymerase; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1147 aa)
     
  0.949
Phatr44176
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
  0.940
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (6%) [HD]