STRINGSTRING
Phatr26256 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr26256" - Adenylosuccinate synthetase in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr26256Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (526 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr18087
Adenylosuccinate lyase (499 aa)
 
 
  0.984
Phatr23429
Predicted protein (615 aa)
   
  0.976
Phatr31718
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (468 aa)
   
 
  0.975
Phatr35566
Predicted protein (222 aa)
   
 
  0.972
Phatr44176
Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
  0.966
Phatr47067
Predicted protein (1237 aa)
   
  0.955
Phatr21116
Argininosuccinate synthase (418 aa)
   
 
  0.944
PHATR_800
Predicted protein (505 aa)
   
 
  0.942
Phatr18337
Predicted protein (596 aa)
     
 
  0.909
AAT_2
Aspartate aminotransferase (426 aa)
     
 
  0.905
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (5%) [HD]