• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
NDK2 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"NDK2" - Nucleoside diphosphate kinase in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
NDK2Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr46855
Predicted protein (245 aa)
   
 
  0.957
Phatrdraft1367
UMP-CMP kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of pyrimidine nucleoside monophosphates at the expense of ATP. Plays an important role in de novo pyrimidine nucleotide biosynthesis. Has preference for UMP and CMP as phosphate acceptors (245 aa)
   
  0.937
Phatr6457
Predicted protein; Belongs to the adenylate kinase family (196 aa)
   
  0.937
Phatr50034
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (547 aa)
   
 
  0.931
PHATR_7646
Predicted protein (137 aa)
   
 
  0.931
Phatr13789
GTP-AMP phosphotransferase, mitochondrial; Involved in maintaining the homeostasis of cellular nucleotides by catalyzing the interconversion of nucleoside phosphates. Has GTP-AMP phosphotransferase and ITP-AMP phosphotransferase activities (211 aa)
   
  0.930
Phatr11281
Predicted protein (169 aa)
   
  0.925
Phatr11131
Predicted protein (207 aa)
   
  0.925
Phatr44176
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
  0.922
Phatr20608
Predicted protein (830 aa)
   
 
  0.918
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Server load: low (6%) [HD]