Full Link:
STRINGSTRING
Phatr44176 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr44176" - Predicted protein in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr44176Predicted protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr31718
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase (468 aa)
     
    0.994
Phatr1690
Predicted protein (495 aa)
   
 
  0.974
Phatr26256
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway and in the salvage pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (By similarity) (526 aa)
   
  0.966
NDK2
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (148 aa)
   
  0.940
NDK1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (152 aa)
   
  0.940
NDK3
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase (217 aa)
   
  0.940
Phatr10148
Predicted protein (129 aa)
   
 
    0.937
Phatr19835
Predicted protein (208 aa)
   
 
    0.936
RNAP-II_3
Predicted protein (181 aa)
   
 
    0.936
Phatr11281
Predicted protein (169 aa)
       
  0.935
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: Bacillariophyceae, Bacillariophycidae, Naviculales, P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylaceae, Phaeodactylum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum, Raphid, pennate diatoms
Server load: low (7%)