• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
Phatr51407 protein (Phaeodactylum tricornutum) - STRING interaction network
"Phatr51407" - Pol1-like DNA polymerase in Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Phatr51407Pol1-like DNA polymerase (774 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Phatr54992
DNA primase; Belongs to the eukaryotic-type primase small subunit family (458 aa)
     
 
  0.982
Phatr1690
Predicted protein (495 aa)
   
   
  0.935
Phatr17228
Predicted protein (389 aa)
 
   
  0.928
Phatr44176
Inosine triphosphate pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as inosine triphosphate (ITP), deoxyinosine triphosphate (dITP) or xanthosine 5’-triphosphate (XTP) to their respective monophosphate derivatives. The enzyme does not distinguish between the deoxy- and ribose forms. Probably excludes non-canonical purines from RNA and DNA precursor pools, thus preventing their incorporation into RNA and DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (199 aa)
   
 
  0.906
POLA
DNA polymerase (1147 aa)
     
  0.905
Phatr52678
DNA polymerase (2155 aa)
     
  0.881
Phatr54677
DNA polymerase (1087 aa)
     
  0.879
Phatr41702
Predicted protein (671 aa)
         
  0.869
Phatr50124
Predicted protein (1144 aa)
     
 
  0.861
P5CS
Delta-1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthase; Delta l-pyrroline-5-carboxylate synthetase; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the gamma- glutamyl phosphate reductase family (747 aa)
         
  0.852
Your Current Organism:
Phaeodactylum tricornutum
NCBI taxonomy Id: 2850
Other names: P. tricornutum, Phaeodactylum tricornutum
Server load: low (8%) [HD]